The history of my family
Elizabeth BASHFORD
of Birmingham, Warwickshire
Alternative names
Elizabeth EDWARDS (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Elizabeth BASHFORD
~1791 - bur.1826
of Birmingham, Warwickshire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Elizabeth BASHFORD
~1791 - bur.1826
of Birmingham, Warwickshire
  m. John EDWARDS (~1795 - 1844)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
14 Jun 1824
33
Marriage to husband John EDWARDS 
Edgbaston, Birmingham, Warwickshire
15 Aug 1826
35
Burial 
St Mary's, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
15 Jan 1827
35
Marriage of husband John EDWARDS and Sarah REYNOLDS 
St Martin's, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
7 Sep 1844
53
Death of husband John EDWARDS 
1 Court, New Summer Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Edgbaston, St Bartholomew, Church Records

John Edwards of this parish Bachelor and Elizabeth Bashford of this parish spinster were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of this fourteenth Day of June in the Year One thousand eight hundred and Twenty four By me Charles Pixell Minister

This marriage was solemnized between us John Edward, Elizabeth Bashford X mark

In the Presence of Charles Brooks X Mark

Lydia Brooks X mark

2 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) Elizabeth

Last name Edwards

Gender Female

Marital status Married

Occupation -

Event year 1826

Birth year 1803

Age at death 23y

Burial year 1826

Burial date 15 Aug 1826

Burial place Birmingham, Warwick, England

Cemetery St. Mary'S

Street address Constitution Hill,

Place Birmingham

County Warwickshire

Spouse's first name(s) John

Spouse's last name Edwards

Country England

Record set England Deaths & Burials 1538-1991

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Burials

Collections from England, Great Britain

3 - EDWARDS - REYNOLDS marriage

John Edwards of this Parish, widower, and Sarah Reynolds of this Parish, spinster, were married in this Church by Banns with consent on this fifteenth Day of january in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven, By me Thomas Garbett. This marriage was solemnized between us: The mark X of John Edwards, Sarah Reynolds. In the presence of: The mark X of Lydia Cutler, The mark X of Charles Hodgkins.

4 - John Edwards 1844

Superintendent Registrar's District - Birmingham

Registrar's District - Saint George Birmingham

1844 DEATHS in the District of Saint George Brmingham in the County of Warwick

No - When Died - Name and Surname - Sex - Age - Rank or Profession - Cause of No - Death - Signature, Descrption, and Residence of Informant - When Registered - Signature

177 - Seventh of September 1844 at 1 Court New Summer Street - John Edwards - Male - 49 years - Mill Wright and Engineer - Consumption - X the mark of Sarah Edwards Widow present at the Death 1 Court New Summer St - Twelfth of September 1844 - Thomas Sansom Registrar

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT