The history of my family
Eliza COATES
Alternative names
Eliza BROWNING (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Eliza COATES
~1814 - ~1884
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Eliza COATES
~1814 - ~1884
  m. Charles BROWNING (1819 - 1853)
 
Rosa BROWNING
1848 - ~1898
  m. William Henry REES (~1848 - ~1898)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
1842
28
Marriage to husband Charles BROWNING 
Bristol, Gloucestershire
1848
34
Birth of daughter Rosa BROWNING 
 
1853
39
Death of husband Charles BROWNING 
 
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Email from Angela Cross

I am descended from Charles Browning born 1819. His parents I believe were Isaac and Mary. He was christened in 1823 - think it must have been a job lot with his sister Ann. The older Anne presumably died young.

My Charles married Eliza Coates in Bristol in 1842. They had 5 children including my greatgrandmother Rosa, born 1848. In the 1851 census she is living with her uncle

John in Tetbury. Her father died in 1853 and her mother remarried.

Mary Lock's last son Isaac was born in 1833 and died in 1857. Mary lived on until 1870 outliving most of her children.

Rosa married William Henry Rees and a number of their descendants moved up to Lancashire where I was born.

Best wishes, Angela Cross

2 - Email from Angela Cross

I am descended from Charles Browning born 1819. His parents I believe were Isaac and Mary. He was christened in 1823 - think it must have been a job lot with his sister Ann. The older Anne presumably died young.

My Charles married Eliza Coates in Bristol in 1842. They had 5 children including my greatgrandmother Rosa, born 1848. In the 1851 census she is living with her uncle

John in Tetbury. Her father died in 1853 and her mother remarried.

Mary Lock's last son Isaac was born in 1833 and died in 1857. Mary lived on until 1870 outliving most of her children.

Rosa married William Henry Rees and a number of their descendants moved up to Lancashire where I was born.

Best wishes, Angela Cross

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT