The history of my family
Hanah BRADLEY
of Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
Alternative names
Hanah NOKES (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Hanah BRADLEY
~1727 - bur.1763
of Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Hanah BRADLEY
~1727 - bur.1763
of Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
  m. Moses NOKES (1723 - bur.1810)
 
Ann NOKES
bap.1761 - ~1822
of Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
  m. Joseph KINGS (~1751 - ~1826)
 
Mary KINGS
1786 - ~1836
of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Benjamin KINGS
1790 - ~1840
of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Sarah NOKES
~1749 - bur.1763
of Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
12 May 1760
33
Marriage to husband Moses NOKES 
12
St John The Baptist, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
9 Aug 1761
34
Baptism of daughter Ann NOKES 
3
Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
18 Mar 1763
35
Burial of daughter Sarah NOKES 
St Michael's, Stoke Prior, Worcestershire, England
2 Apr 1763
35
Burial 
4
Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
4 Oct 1763
36
Marriage of husband Moses NOKES and Sarah HUGHES 
56
Stoke Prior, Worcestershire
27 Mar 1784
56
Marriage of daughter Ann NOKES and Joseph KINGS 
7
St John The Baptist, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
16 Nov 1810
83
Burial of husband Moses NOKES 
St John The Baptist, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Email from David Nokes

5. The first Wife of Moses was Hanah Bradley, whom he married 12 May 1760 at St Johns, Bromsgrove

2 - Bromsgrove, St John, Parish Registers

Moses Nokes of this parish and Hannah Bradley of the Manor of Grafton were Married the 12th day of May by Banns

3 - Letter from David Nokes

A 17 page Descendancy Chart for William Noks born circa 1676.

4 - Letter from David Nokes

A 17 page Descendancy Chart for William Noks born circa 1676.

5 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

MOSES NOAKES

Male

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Marriages:

Spouse: SARAH HUGHES

Marriage: 04 OCT 1763 Stoke Prior, Worcester, England

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Source Information:

Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

M046661 1574 - 1710 0415112 Film 1238677 Film

M046661 1755 - 1837 0415113 Film NONE

M046661 1837 - 1882 0415114 Film NONE

Sheet: 00

6 - Stoke Prior Parish Records
Citation image

A True and Perfect Transcript of the Register Book of the Parish of Stoke Prior in the County of Worcester for the year 1763

Marriages

October 4th Moses Nookes & Sarah Hughes banns

7 - Letter from David Nokes

A 17 page Descendancy Chart for William Noks born circa 1676.