The history of my family
Alice TANNER
of Kendal, Westmorland
Alternative names
Alice SCOTT (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Thomas TANNER
~1816 - ~1866
Alice TANNER
1857 - 1930
of Kendal, Westmorland
 
Eleanor [TANNER]
~1828 - ~1878
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Alice TANNER
1857 - 1930
of Kendal, Westmorland
  m. Thomas SCOTT (1860 - 1883)
 
Ada SCOTT
1880 - 1930
of Kendal, Westmorland
  m. Arthur LOWRY (~1869 - ~1944)
 
Thomas SCOTT
1883 - ~1946
  m. Annie RUTTLEDGE (1884 - 1957)
 
Gladys SCOTT
bap.1912 - 1978
of Burneside, Westmorland
A Private Individual
  m. Gerard SIMMS (~1910 - ?)
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes

Alice TANNER married Thomas SCOTT on 26 March 1880 while the SCOTT family were living at 30 Captain French Lane. The TANNERs were living at 10 Far Cross Bank, Kendal.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
30 Jun 1857
0
Birth 
Kendal, Westmorland
6 Mar 1858
0
Baptism 
St George, Kendal, Westmorland, England
26 Mar 1880
22
Marriage to husband Thomas SCOTT 
Kendal, Westmorland
c. Aug 1880
23
Birth of daughter Ada SCOTT 
Kendal, Westmorland
3 Apr 1881
23
Census 
8 Yard, 18 Kirkland, Kendal, Westmorland
10 Feb 1883
25
Death of husband Thomas SCOTT 
Kendal, Westmorland
1883
26
Birth of son Thomas SCOTT 
 
1902
45
Marriage of daughter Ada SCOTT and Arthur LOWRY 
 
31 May 1910
52
Marriage of son Thomas SCOTT and Annie RUTTLEDGE 
Burneside, Westmorland
14 Jan 1930
72
Death of daughter Ada SCOTT 
 
28 May 1930
72
Death 
Kendal, Westmorland
Burial 
St Oswald's Burneside, Kendal, Westmorland, England
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

ALICE TANNER

Female

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Event(s):

Birth: 30 JUN 1857

Christening: 06 MAR 1858 Saint George, Kendal, Westmorland, England

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Parents:

Father: THOMAS TANNER

Mother: ELEANOR

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Source Information:

Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

C032211 1856 - 1873 0097383 Film 0541763 Film

Sheet: 00

2 - UK 1881 Census - 3rd April 1881
Citation image

Thomas Scott - Head - Marr - 20 - Boot clicker - Westmorland, Kendal

Alice Scott - Wife - Marr - 23 - - Westmorland, Kendal

Ada Scott - Daur - - 8 months - - Westmorland, Kendal

3 - Kendal Cemetery Monumental Inscriptions

In Affectionate Rembrance of

SAMUEL SCOTT died March 6th 1906 aged 70 years

Also of

NANCY his wife died Oct 3rd 1905 aged 63 years

Also of their children

THOMAS died Feb 10th 1885 aged 22 years

JAMES died May 7th 1879 aged 17 years

HANNAH died June 17th 1886 aged 20 years

AGNES JANE died April 16th 1885 aged 16 years

FREDERICK ALEXANDER died in infancy

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT