The history of my family
Elizabeth BARNISH
of Kendal, Westmorland
Alternative names
Elizabeth CARTER (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
John BARNISH
~1675 - ~1759
of Kendal, Westmorland
Elizabeth BARNISH
bap.1715 - ~1787
of Kendal, Westmorland
 
Margaret [BARNISH]
1685 - 1770
of Kendal, Westmorland
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Elizabeth BARNISH
bap.1715 - ~1787
of Kendal, Westmorland
  m. John CARTER (~1726 - ~1801)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
27 Mar 1715
0
Baptism 
1
Kendal, Westmorland
1 Jul 1737
22
Marriage of sister Margaret BARNISH and William HARGRAVES 
2
Kendal, Westmorland
1739
24
Marriage of brother William BARNISH and Eleanor ATKINSON 
3
Burton In Kendal, Westmorland
2 Jun 1750
35
Marriage of sister Ann BARNISH and John STEPHENSON 
4
Kendal, Westmorland
1 Oct 1759
44
Marriage to husband John CARTER 
5
Kendal, Westmorland
17 Sep 1764
49
Burial of brother William BARNISH 
6
Kendal, Westmorland
Mar 1770
55
Death of mother Margaret [BARNISH] 
7
Kendal, Westmorland
4 Jan 1784
68
Burial of sister Margaret BARNISH 
8
Kendal, Westmorland
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - FamilySearch.org

Name Elizabeth Barnisse

Residence Place Kendal, Westmoreland, England

Gender Female

Christening Date 27 Mar 1715

Christening Date (Original) 27Mar1715

Christening Place Kendal, Westmoreland, England

Birthplace Market Place

Father's Name John Barnisse

Mother's Name Margaret

2 - FamilySearch.org

Name William Hargraves

Spouse's Name Margaret Barnish

Event Date 01 Jun 1737

Event Place Kendal, Westmoreland, England

3 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) William

Last name Barnish

Name note -

Marriage year 1739

Marriage date 1739

Marriage place Burton in Kendal

Spouse's first name(s) Eleanor

Spouse's last name Atkinson

Spouse's age -

Residence Burton in Kendal, Westmorland, England

County Westmorland

Country England

Record set England Marriages 1538-1973

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Marriages

Collections from England, Great Britain

4 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) Ann

Last name Barnish

Name note -

Marriage year 1750

Marriage date 02 Jun 1750

Marriage place Kendal

Spouse's first name(s) John

Spouse's last name Stephenson

Spouse's age -

County Westmorland

Country England

Record set England Marriages 1538-1973

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Marriages

Collections from England, Great Britain

5 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) Elizabeth

Last name Barnish

Name note -

Marriage year 1759

Marriage date 01 Oct 1759

Marriage place Kendal

Spouse's first name(s) John

Spouse's last name Carter

Spouse's age -

County Westmorland

Country England

Record set England Marriages 1538-1973

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Marriages

Collections from England, Great Britain

6 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) William

Last name Barnish

Gender Male

Marital status -

Occupation -

Event year 1764

Birth year -

Death year 1764

Death date 17 Sep 1764

Age at death -

Death place Kendal, Westmoreland, England

Burial place -

Place Kendal

County Westmorland

Country England

Record set England Deaths & Burials 1538-1991

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Burials

Collections from England, Great Britain

7 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) Margaret

Last name Barnish

Gender Female

Marital status -

Occupation -

Event year 1770

Birth year 1685

Death year 1770

Death date 26 Mar 1770

Age at death 85y

Death place Kendal, Westmoreland, England

Burial place -

Place Kendal

County Westmorland

Country England

Record set England Deaths & Burials 1538-1991

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Burials

Collections from England, Great Britain

8 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: © IGI This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

Name:

Margret

Event Type:

Burial

Event Date:

4 Jan 1784

Event Place:

Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

Gender:

Female

Age:

71

Birth Year (Estimated):

1713

Spouse's Name:

William Hargraves