The history of my family
Catherine Ann 'Kate' PICKUP
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Catherine Ann 'Kate' FORREST (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Catherine Ann 'Kate' PICKUP
1866 - 1922
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Catherine Ann 'Kate' PICKUP
1866 - 1922
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Robert Archibald FORREST (1860 - 1922)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
Q2 1866
0
Birth 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q2 1886
20
Marriage to husband Robert Archibald FORREST 
Blackburn, Lancashire
5 Apr 1891
27
query Caution: Recorded age does not match calculated age (25).
Census 
74 Greenfield Road, Colne, Lancashire
31 Mar 1901
35
query Caution: Recorded age does not match calculated age (34).
Census 
Vale Street, Nelson, Lancashire
2 Apr 1911
47
query Caution: Recorded age does not match calculated age (45).
Census 
16 Whitehall Street, Nelson, Lancashire
Q2 1922
58
query Caution: Recorded age does not match calculated age (56).
Death 
Burnley, Lancashire
Q3 1922
56
Death of husband Robert Archibald FORREST 
Burnley, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Catherine A

Last name

Pickup

Birth year

1866

Birth quarter

2

Registration month

-

Mother's maiden name

-

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Page

397

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

Name Robert Forrest

Event Type Marriage

Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun

Registration Year 1886

Registration District Blackburn

County Lancashire

Event Place Blackburn, Lancashire, England

Volume 8E

Page 621

Affiliate Line Number 150

Robert Forrest probably married one of the following people

Name Mary Eddlerton

Name Elizabeth Haworth

Name Thomas Mercer

Name Kate Ann Pickup

3 - UK 1891 Census - 5th April 1891
Citation image

Robert Forrest - Head - M - 29 - Mule Spinner - Lancashire, Blackburn

Catherine A Forrest Wife - M - 27 - [C p ?] winder - Lancashire, Accrington

4 - UK 1901 Census - 31st March 1901
Citation image

Event Place: Nelson, Lancashire, England

County: Lancashire

Civil Parish: Nelson

Ecclesiastical Parish: Great Marsden St John

Sub-District: Nelson

Registration District: Burnley

Residence Note: Vale Street

Gender: Male

Age: 37

Occupation: COTTON SPINNER

Relationship to Head of Household: Head

Birth Year (Estimated): 1864

Birthplace: Blackburn, Lancashire

Schedule Type: 47

Page Number: 9

Robert Forrest - Head - Male - 37 - Cotton Spinner - Blackburn, Lancashire

Catherine A Forrest - Wife - Female - 35 - Cotton - Winder - Accrington, Lancashire

5 - UK 1911 Census - 2 April 1911
Citation image

16 Whitehall Street Nelson, Nelson, Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name

Relationship

Marital status

Sex

Age

Birth year

Occupation

Birth place

Robert

Foster [in error]

Head

Married

Male

48

1863

Cotton Spinner

Lancs Blackburn

Kate

Foster [in error]

Wife

Married

Female

47

1864

Winder Cop

Lancs Accrington

Charles

Laverty

Visitor

Single

Male

25

1886

Decorator

Lancs Bolton

Signature: Robert Forrest

Postal Address: 16 Whitehall St Nelson Lancs

6 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Catherine A

Last name

Forrest

Gender

Female

Birth day

-

Birth month

-

Birth year

1864

Age

58

Death quarter

2

Death year

1922

District

Burnley

County

Lancashire

Volume

8E

Page

335

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT