The history of my family
(Mary) Elizabeth SMITH
of Redditch, Worcestershire
Alternative names
(Mary) Elizabeth EDWARDS (Married)
Elizabeth M SMITH (Secondary)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
(Mary) Elizabeth SMITH
1888 - ~1964
of Redditch, Worcestershire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
(Mary) Elizabeth SMITH
1888 - ~1964
of Redditch, Worcestershire
  m. Ralph Ernest EDWARDS (1870 - 1954)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
9 Nov 1888
0
Birth 
 
Q3 1905
16
Marriage of husband Ralph Ernest EDWARDS and Rose PHILLIPS 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Q1 1935
46
Marriage to husband Ralph Ernest EDWARDS 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
29 Sep 1939
50
Census 
Crown Inn, Prospect Hill, Redditch, Worcestershire
3 Feb 1954
65
Death of husband Ralph Ernest EDWARDS 
Selly Oak Hospital, Birmingham, Warwickshire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

Crown Inn,Prospect Hill,Redditch,Worcestershire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Ralph E

Edwards

16 Jul 1870

Male

Inn Keeper

Married

107

1

Elizabeth (Mary E)

Edwards

09 Nov 1888

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

107

2

Albert C

Edwards

31 May 1911

Male

Manager Hotel

Single

107

3

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

Ref: RG101/5793E/010/4 Letter Code: QJOF

2 - Edwards - Phillips

Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep 1905

Registration district: Bromsgrove

Volume: 6c

Page 656

Records on page:

Ralph Ernest Edwards

Rose Phillips

William Sollis

Alice White

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Ralph E

Last name

Edwards

Marriage quarter

1

Marriage year

1935

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Ralph E Edwards married one of these people

Mary E Smith

Spouse's last name

Smith

District

Bromsgrove

District number

-

County

Worcestershire

Country

England

Volume

6C

Volume as transcribed

6C

Page number

405

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

4 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

Crown Inn,Prospect Hill,Redditch,Worcestershire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Ralph E

Edwards

16 Jul 1870

Male

Inn Keeper

Married

107

1

Elizabeth (Mary E)

Edwards

09 Nov 1888

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

107

2

Albert C

Edwards

31 May 1911

Male

Manager Hotel

Single

107

3

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

Ref: RG101/5793E/010/4 Letter Code: QJOF

5 - National Probate Calendar

EDWARDS Ralph Ernest of 64 Northfield Road, King's Norton, Birmingham died 3 February 1954 at Selly Oak Hospital, Birmingham

Probate London 13 March to Albert Clifford Edwards, press toolsetter and George Rockcliffe foreman tiler.

Effects £1904 8s 10d.

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT