The history of my family
Mabel NEWMAN
of Liverpool, Lancashire
Alternative names
Mabel EVANS (Married)
Mabel LLEWELLYN (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Mabel NEWMAN
1911 - 1969
of Liverpool, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Mabel NEWMAN
1911 - 1969
of Liverpool, Lancashire
  m. Harold EVANS (1904 - 1943)
  m. Thomas Anthony LLEWELLYN (1915 - 1973)
 
Francis R 'Frank' EVANS
1934 - 2008
of Liverpool, Lancashire
 
Narrative and Notes

Mabel married Harold EVANS, but they only had one child, "Frank". Harold died in 1943.

The 1939 Register records that Mable later remarried a man called LLEWELLYN, and she did indeed marry Thomas A LLEWELLYN in 1946. There were no children from this second marriage.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
30 May 1911
0
Birth 
 
Q2 1933
21
Marriage to husband Harold EVANS 
West Derby, Lancashire
26 Mar 1934
22
Birth of son Francis R 'Frank' EVANS 
 
29 Sep 1939
28
Census 
1 Graylands Road, Liverpool, Lancashire
Q2 1943
31
Death of husband Harold EVANS 
 
Q3 1946
35
Marriage to husband Thomas Anthony LLEWELLYN 
Liverpool, Lancashire
Q2 1969
57
Death 
Wallasey, Cheshire
Q4 1973
62
Death of husband Thomas Anthony LLEWELLYN 
10 
Liverpool, Lancashire
17 Oct 2008
97
Death of son Francis R 'Frank' EVANS 
11 
Liverpool, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Mabel

Cllewellyn (Evans)

30 May 1911

Female

Unpaid Domestic

Married

205

1

Harold

Evans

05 Dec 1904

Male

Stereotyper

Married

205

2

Frank R (Francis)

Evans

26 Mar 1934

Male

Under Age

Single

205

3

Ref: RG101/4403E/017/29 Letter Code: NIGG

2 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Mabel

Last name

Llewellyn

Gender

Female

Birth day

30

Birth month

5

Birth year

1911

Age

-

Death quarter

2

Death year

1969

District

Wallasey

County

Cheshire

Volume

10A

Page

1661

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Harold

Last name

Evans

Marriage quarter

2

Marriage year

1933

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Harold Evans married one of these people

Mabel Newman

Spouse's last name

Newman

District

West Derby

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8B

Volume as transcribed

8B

Page number

937

4 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Mabel

Cllewellyn (Evans)

30 May 1911

Female

Unpaid Domestic

Married

205

1

Harold

Evans

05 Dec 1904

Male

Stereotyper

Married

205

2

Frank R (Francis)

Evans

26 Mar 1934

Male

Under Age

Single

205

3

Ref: RG101/4403E/017/29 Letter Code: NIGG

5 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Mabel

Cllewellyn (Evans)

30 May 1911

Female

Unpaid Domestic

Married

205

1

Harold

Evans

05 Dec 1904

Male

Stereotyper

Married

205

2

Frank R (Francis)

Evans

26 Mar 1934

Male

Under Age

Single

205

3

Ref: RG101/4403E/017/29 Letter Code: NIGG

6 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Harold

Last name

Evans

Gender

Male

Birth day

-

Birth month

-

Birth year

1905

Age

38

Death quarter

2

Death year

1943

District

Liverpool South

County

Lancashire

Volume

8B

Page

161

7 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Mabel

Last name

Evans

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1946

Registration month

-

Spouse's last name

Llewellyn

District

Liverpool

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

10D

Volume as transcribed

10D

Page number

736

8 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Thomas A

Last name

Llewellyn

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1946

Registration month

-

Spouse's last name

Evans

District

Liverpool North

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

10D

Volume as transcribed

10D

Page number

736

9 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Mabel

Last name

Llewellyn

Gender

Female

Birth day

30

Birth month

5

Birth year

1911

Age

-

Death quarter

2

Death year

1969

District

Wallasey

County

Cheshire

Volume

10A

Page

1661

10 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Thomas Anthony

Last name

Llewellyn

Gender

Male

Birth day

2

Birth month

5

Birth year

1915

Age

-

Death quarter

4

Death year

1973

District

Liverpool

County

Lancashire

Volume

10D

Page

358

11 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

Title

Mr

First name(s)

Frank Ronald

Last name

Evans

Sex

Male

Age

74

Birth year

1934

Birth date

26 Mar 1934

Death year

2008

Death date

17 Oct 2008

Residence

Liverpool

Area

Liverpool

Geo direction

North West

Postcode area

L

Postcode district

L18

Postcode sector

L18 2

County

Lancashire

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT