The history of my family
Amy SHORROCK
Grocer shopkeeper of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Amy BLACKBURN (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Amy SHORROCK
1903 - 1975
Grocer shopkeeper of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Amy SHORROCK
1903 - 1975
Grocer shopkeeper of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Fred BLACKBURN (1899 - 1991)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
2 Mar 1903
0
Birth 
 
Q2 1938
35
Marriage to husband Fred BLACKBURN 
Blackburn, Lancashire
29 Sep 1939
36
Occupation: Grocer shopkeeper 
 
29 Sep 1939
36
Census 
98 Bank Top, Blackburn, Lancashire
Q3 1975
72
Death 
Blackburn, Lancashire
24 Apr 1991
88
Death of husband Fred BLACKBURN 
2A Waverley Road, Ramsgreave, Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

98 Bank Top, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Amy

Blackburn

02 Mar 1903

Female

Grocers Shopkeeper

Married

92

1

Fred

Blackburn

01 Nov 1899

Male

Painter & Decorator

Married

92

2

Ref: RG101/4229I/007/2 Letter Code: NBNS

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Fred

Last name

Blackburn

Marriage quarter

2

Marriage year

1938

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Fred Blackburn married one of these people

Amy Shorrock

Spouse's last name

Shorrock

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

801

3 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

98 Bank Top, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Amy

Blackburn

02 Mar 1903

Female

Grocers Shopkeeper

Married

92

1

Fred

Blackburn

01 Nov 1899

Male

Painter & Decorator

Married

92

2

Ref: RG101/4229I/007/2 Letter Code: NBNS

4 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

98 Bank Top, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Amy

Blackburn

02 Mar 1903

Female

Grocers Shopkeeper

Married

92

1

Fred

Blackburn

01 Nov 1899

Male

Painter & Decorator

Married

92

2

Ref: RG101/4229I/007/2 Letter Code: NBNS

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Amy

Last name

Blackburn

Gender

Female

Birth day

2

Birth month

3

Birth year

1903

Age

-

Death quarter

3

Death year

1975

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

0147

6 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

BLACKBURN, Fred of 2A Waverley Rd Ramsgreave Blackburn

died 24 April 1991 Administration with Will Manchester

1 July Not exceeding £115000 9151924997R

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT