The history of my family
Elsie FIELDING
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Elsie BLACKBURN (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Elsie FIELDING
1905 - 1980
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Elsie FIELDING
1905 - 1980
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. William BLACKBURN (1900 - 1968)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
23 Oct 1905
0
Birth 
 
Q3 1928
22
Marriage to husband William BLACKBURN 
Blackburn, Lancashire
29 Sep 1939
33
Census 
125 Langham Road, Blackburn, Lancashire
3 Jan 1968
62
Death of husband William BLACKBURN 
125 Langham Road, Blackburn, Lancashire
3 Oct 1980
74
Death 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

125 Langham Road, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

William

Blackburn

06 Jan 1900

Male

Woollen & Trimming Merchants Sales Also Maker Of Army Clothing Etc (Employ

Married

167

1

Elsie

Blackburn

23 Oct 1905

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

167

2

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone. Use the ‘Open This Record’ button if you believe that this person is now deceased

Ref: RG101/4232E/012/22 Letter Code: NBOS

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

William

Last name

Blackburn

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1928

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

William Blackburn married one of these people

Elsie Fielding

Spouse's last name

Fielding

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

1019

3 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

125 Langham Road, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

William

Blackburn

06 Jan 1900

Male

Woollen & Trimming Merchants Sales Also Maker Of Army Clothing Etc (Employ

Married

167

1

Elsie

Blackburn

23 Oct 1905

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

167

2

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone. Use the ‘Open This Record’ button if you believe that this person is now deceased

Ref: RG101/4232E/012/22 Letter Code: NBOS

4 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

BLACKBURN William of 125 Langham Rd Blackburn died

3 January 1968 Probate Lancaster 7 February. £2196.

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Elsie

Last name

Blackburn

Gender

Female

Birth day

23

Birth month

10

Birth year

1905

Age

-

Death quarter

4

Death year

1980

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

0186

6 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

BLACKBURN, Elsie of 125 Langham Rd Blackburn died

3 October 1980 Probate Machester 12 November £25787

802113569E

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT