The history of my family
Nora YATES
of Darwen, Lancashire
Alternative names
Nora FORREST (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Nora YATES
1902 - ~1971
of Darwen, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Nora YATES
1902 - ~1971
of Darwen, Lancashire
  m. Thomas FORREST (1906 - 1934)
 
William Gordon FORREST
1931 - 1980
of Blackburn, Lancashire
 
A Private Individual
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
27 Oct 1902
0
Birth 
 
Q2 1923
20
Marriage to husband Thomas FORREST 
Blackburn, Lancashire
28 Aug 1931
28
9 Woodfield View, Whalley, Blackburn, Lancashire
Q3 1934
31
Death of husband Thomas FORREST 
Blackburn, Lancashire
29 Sep 1939
36
Census 
24 Lynwood Avenue, Darwen, Lancashire
2 Sep 1980
77
Death of son William Gordon FORREST 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

24 Lynwood Avenue, Darwen

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Margaret

Yates

30 Sep 1914

Female

Shop Keeper (Mixed)

Married

46

1

Nora

Forrest

27 Oct 1902

Female

Cotton Weaver

[Married/Widow ?]

46

2

William G

Forrest

28 Aug 1931

Male

At School

Single

46

3

Harry M

Yates

09 May 1912

Male

Serving Soldier

Married

46

4

Ref: RG101/4741F/004/43 Letter Code: NUGH

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Thomas

Last name

Forrest

Marriage quarter

2

Marriage year

1923

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Thomas Forrest married one of these people

Nora Yates

Spouse's last name

Yates

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

926

3 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

24 Lynwood Avenue, Darwen

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Margaret

Yates

30 Sep 1914

Female

Shop Keeper (Mixed)

Married

46

1

Nora

Forrest

27 Oct 1902

Female

Cotton Weaver

[Married/Widow ?]

46

2

William G

Forrest

28 Aug 1931

Male

At School

Single

46

3

Harry M

Yates

09 May 1912

Male

Serving Soldier

Married

46

4

Ref: RG101/4741F/004/43 Letter Code: NUGH

4 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

FORREST, William Gordon of 9 Woodfield Vw Whalley nr

Blackburn died 2 September 1980 Administration

Liverpool 27 February £16155 811700262U

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Thomas

Last name

Forrest

Gender

Male

Birth day

-

Birth month

-

Birth year

1906

Age

28

Death quarter

3

Death year

1934

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Volume

8E

Page

379

6 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

24 Lynwood Avenue, Darwen

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Margaret

Yates

30 Sep 1914

Female

Shop Keeper (Mixed)

Married

46

1

Nora

Forrest

27 Oct 1902

Female

Cotton Weaver

[Married/Widow ?]

46

2

William G

Forrest

28 Aug 1931

Male

At School

Single

46

3

Harry M

Yates

09 May 1912

Male

Serving Soldier

Married

46

4

Ref: RG101/4741F/004/43 Letter Code: NUGH

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT