The history of my family
Maria RENSHAW
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Maria HIGGINSON (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Maria RENSHAW
1898 - 1969
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Maria RENSHAW
1898 - 1969
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Robert HIGGINSON (1897 - ~1959)
 
Dorothy HIGGINSON
1920 - 2012
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. John C BURY (~1916 - 2002)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
Kenneth HIGGINSON
1922 - 1984
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Margaret HILLIARD (~1909 - ?)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
Q2 1898
0
Birth 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q3 1918
20
Marriage to husband Robert HIGGINSON 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q4 1920
22
Birth of daughter Dorothy HIGGINSON 
Blackburn, Lancashire
25 Mar 1922
23
Birth of son Kenneth HIGGINSON 
Blackburn, Lancashire
aft 1922
24
Death of husband Robert HIGGINSON 
 
Q3 1945
47
Marriage of daughter Dorothy HIGGINSON and John C BURY 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q1 1952
53
Marriage of son Kenneth HIGGINSON and Margaret HILLIARD 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q1 1969
70
Death 
 
Q2 1984
86
Death of son Kenneth HIGGINSON 
Blackburn, Lancashire
9 Jul 2012
114
Death of daughter Dorothy HIGGINSON 
 
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Maria

Last name

Renshaw

Birth quarter

2

Birth year

1898

Mother's maiden name

Ellison

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Page

500

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Robert

Last name

Higginson

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1918

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Robert Higginson married one of these people

Maria Renshaw

Spouse's last name

Renshaw

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

752

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Dorothy

Last name

Higginson

Birth quarter

4

Birth year

1920

Mother's maiden name

Renshaw

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Page

641

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

4 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Kenneth

Last name

Higginson

Birth quarter

2

Birth year

1922

Mother's maiden name

Renshaw

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Page

580

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Kenneth

Last name

Higginson

Gender

Male

Birth day

25

Birth month

3

Birth year

1922

Age

-

Death quarter

2

Death year

1984

District

Blackburn

Register number

484

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

208

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

6 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Dorothy

Last name

Higginson

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1945

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Dorothy Higginson married one of these people

John C Berry

Spouse's last name

Berry

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

840

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

7 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Kenneth

Last name

Higginson

Marriage quarter

1

Marriage year

1952

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Kenneth Higginson married one of these people

Margaret Hilliard

Spouse's last name

Hough Or Hilliard

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

10B

Volume as transcribed

10B

Page number

856

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

8 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Kenneth

Last name

Higginson

Gender

Male

Birth day

25

Birth month

3

Birth year

1922

Age

-

Death quarter

2

Death year

1984

District

Blackburn

Register number

484

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

208

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

9 - Lancashire Telegraph

DOROTHY BURY

9th July 2013

DOROTHY BURY (nee Higginson) Remembering with love a precious mother and nana, passed away July 9, 2012. Also a much loved father and grandad, died July 7, 2002. Never more than a thought away, Loved and remembered every day. Together again. Your loving daughter Kaarina, son in law Jim, grandaughter Nicola and husband Richard.

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT