The history of my family
Rachel HOLMES
Cotton ring spinner of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Rachel HOOLE (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Rachel HOLMES
1911 - 2008
Cotton ring spinner of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Rachel HOLMES
1911 - 2008
Cotton ring spinner of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Joseph HOOLE (1909 - 1978)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
16 Dec 1911
0
Birth 
 
Q4 1936
24
Marriage to husband Joseph HOOLE 
Blackburn, Lancashire
29 Sep 1939
27
Occupation: Cotton ring spinner 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q4 1978
66
Death of husband Joseph HOOLE 
Blackburn, Lancashire
20 Jan 2008
96
Death 
Bunkers Hill Close, Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

105 Fisher Street,Blackburn,Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Joseph

Hoole

05 Sep 1909

Male

Fire Place Fixer Heavy Worker

Married

262

1

Rachel

Hoole

16 Dec 1911

Female

Ring Spinner Cotton Mill

Married

262

2

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

Ref: RG101/4221A/018/43 Letter Code: NBAW

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Joseph

Last name

Hoole

Marriage quarter

4

Marriage year

1936

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Joseph Hoole married one of these people

Rachel Holmes

Spouse's last name

Holmes

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

603

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

3 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

105 Fisher Street,Blackburn,Lancashire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Joseph

Hoole

05 Sep 1909

Male

Fire Place Fixer Heavy Worker

Married

262

1

Rachel

Hoole

16 Dec 1911

Female

Ring Spinner Cotton Mill

Married

262

2

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

Ref: RG101/4221A/018/43 Letter Code: NBAW

4 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Joseph

Last name

Hoole

Gender

Male

Birth day

5

Birth month

12

Birth year

1909

Age

-

Death quarter

4

Death year

1978

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

0058

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

Title

Ms

First name(s)

Rachel

Last name

Hoole

Sex

Female

Age

96

Birth year

1912

Birth date

1912

Death year

2008

Death date

29 Jan 2008

Residence

Blackburn

Area

Blackburn

Geo direction

North West

Postcode area

BB

Postcode district

BB2

Postcode sector

BB2 4

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Record set

United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

6 - Lancashire Telegraph

Rachel HOOLE - Lancashire Telegraph on 23rd January 2008

On Sunday, January 20, 2008, peacefully at her home, surrounded by her family, Rachel, aged 96 years, of Bunkers Hill Close, Blackburn. The dearly loved wife of the late Joseph, much loved mother of Brian, dear mother-in-law of Sheila, loving grandma of Susan and her husband David and a loving great-grandma of Anthony and Sarah. Labour done, Jordan crossed Now at peace and rest At rest in the Grimshaw Park Funeral Home. Requiem Mass at St. Peter’s Church, Mill Hill on Tuesday January 29th at 10.30am prior to cremation at Pleasington. Family flowers only please but donations may be sent for the East Lancashire Hospice or the Marie Curie Nurses c/o Waring McKenna Funerals, 45 Grimshaw Park, Blackburn, BB2 3AG. Tel: 01254 51577.

Published in the Lancashire Telegraph on 23rd January 2008

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT