The history of my family
Hilda COX
of Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Alternative names
Hilda BURROWS (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Hilda COX
1908 - 1995
of Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Hilda COX
1908 - 1995
of Gloucester, Gloucestershire
  m. Frederick Garnet BURROWS (1908 - 2004)
 
Frederick James BURROWS
1943 - 2012
of Bristol, Gloucestershire
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
31 Mar 1908
0
Birth 
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Q3 1932
24
Marriage to husband Frederick Garnet BURROWS 
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
29 Sep 1939
31
Census 
25 Everest Road, Fishponds, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Q3 1943
35
Birth of son Frederick James BURROWS 
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Q1 1995
86
Death 
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Q1 2004
95
Death of husband Frederick Garnet BURROWS 
Bristol, Gloucestershire
5 Nov 2012
104
Death of son Frederick James BURROWS 
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

25 Everest Road, Fishponds, Bristol C.B., Gloucestershire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Frederick G

Burrows

15 Jun 1908

Male

Joiner - Wood Worker

Married

82

1

Hilda

Burrows

31 Mar 1908

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

82

2

Ref: RG101/5019D/007/30 Letter Code: OAPJ

2 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Hilda

Last name

Burrows

Gender

Female

Birth day

31

Birth month

3

Birth year

1908

Age

-

Death quarter

1

Death year

1995

District

Bristol

District number

3011A

Register number

A24C

Entry number

199

Date of registration mm/yy

0295

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Hilda

Last name

Cox

Birth quarter

2

Birth year

1908

Mother's maiden name

Sterry

District

Gloucester

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Volume

6A

Page

326

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

4 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Frederick G

Last name

Burrows

Marriage quarter

3

Marriage year

1932

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Frederick G Burrows married one of these people

Hilda Cox

Spouse's last name

Cox

District

Cheltenham

District number

-

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Volume

6A

Volume as transcribed

6A

Page number

1178

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

5 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

25 Everest Road, Fishponds, Bristol C.B., Gloucestershire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Frederick G

Burrows

15 Jun 1908

Male

Joiner - Wood Worker

Married

82

1

Hilda

Burrows

31 Mar 1908

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

82

2

Ref: RG101/5019D/007/30 Letter Code: OAPJ

6 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Frederick J

Last name

Burrows

Birth quarter

3

Birth year

1943

Mother's maiden name

Cox

District

Bristol

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Volume

6A

Page

80

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

7 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Hilda

Last name

Burrows

Gender

Female

Birth day

31

Birth month

3

Birth year

1908

Age

-

Death quarter

1

Death year

1995

District

Bristol

District number

3011A

Register number

A24C

Entry number

199

Date of registration mm/yy

0295

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

8 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Frederick Garnet

Last name

Burrows

Gender

Male

Birth day

15

Birth month

6

Birth year

1908

Age

-

Death quarter

1

Death year

2004

District

Bristol

District number

301/1

Register number

D34C

Entry number

019

Date of registration mm/yy

0204

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

9 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

First name(s)

Frederick James

Last name

Burrows

Death year

2012

Death date

05 Nov 2012

Probate year

2013

Probate date

25 Apr 2013

Residence town

-

Registry

Bristol

County

Gloucestershire

Country

England

Document type

Grant and will

Number

4052151

Record set

England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT