The history of my family
Ada M TOMLIN
of King's Norton, Worcestershire
Alternative names
Ada M GREVES (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Ada M TOMLIN
1908 - 1978
of King's Norton, Worcestershire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Ada M TOMLIN
1908 - 1978
of King's Norton, Worcestershire
  m. Albert Edward GREVES (1901 - 1976)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Barbara Jean GREVES
1937 - 1997
of Birmingham, Warwickshire
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
13 Oct 1908
0
Birth 
 
Q1 1934
25
Marriage to husband Albert Edward GREVES 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Q2 1937
28
Birth of daughter Barbara Jean GREVES 
Birmingham, Warwickshire
29 Sep 1939
30
Census 
Maypole Farm, Hollywood, King's Norton, Worcestershire
Q2 1976
67
Death of husband Albert Edward GREVES 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Q4 1978
70
Death 
Birmingham, Warwickshire
7 Oct 1997
88
Death of daughter Barbara Jean GREVES 
Birmingham, Warwickshire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

Maypole Farm Druids Lane, Kings Heath 14, Birmingham, Birmingham C.B., Warwickshire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Arthur Henry

Greves

23 Jun 1858

Male

Farmer

Married

134

1

Emelia M

Greves

03 Feb 1872

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

134

2

Albert E

Greves

14 May 1901

Male

Assisting Father

Married

134

3

Ada M

Greves

13 Oct 1908

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

134

4

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

View first 5 occupants Ref: RG101/5598D/009/36 Letter Code: QBTR

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Albert E

Last name

Greves

Marriage quarter

1

Marriage year

1934

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Albert E Greves married one of these people

Ada M Tomlin

Spouse's last name

Tomlin

District

Bromsgrove

District number

-

County

Worcestershire

Country

England

Volume

6C

Volume as transcribed

6C

Page number

389

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Barbara J

Last name

Greves

Birth quarter

2

Birth year

1937

Mother's maiden name

Tomlin

District

Birmingham

County

Warwickshire

Country

England

Volume

6D

Page

677

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

4 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

Maypole Farm Druids Lane, Kings Heath 14, Birmingham, Birmingham C.B., Warwickshire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Arthur Henry

Greves

23 Jun 1858

Male

Farmer

Married

134

1

Emelia M

Greves

03 Feb 1872

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

134

2

Albert E

Greves

14 May 1901

Male

Assisting Father

Married

134

3

Ada M

Greves

13 Oct 1908

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duties

Married

134

4

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

The record for this person is officially closed. For individual people, records remain closed for a century after their birth (the 100-year rule), unless it can be proven that they passed away before this milestone.

View first 5 occupants Ref: RG101/5598D/009/36 Letter Code: QBTR

5 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Albert Edward

Last name

Greves

Gender

Male

Birth day

14

Birth month

5

Birth year

1901

Age

-

Death quarter

2

Death year

1976

District

Bromsgrove

County

Worcestershire

Volume

29

Page

0152

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

6 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Ada Mary

Last name

Greves

Gender

Female

Birth day

13

Birth month

10

Birth year

1908

Age

-

Death quarter

4

Death year

1978

District

Birmingham

County

Warwickshire

Volume

32

Page

1690

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

7 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

First name(s)

Barbara Jean

Last name

Skelding

Death year

1997

Death date

07 Oct 1997

Probate year

1997

Probate date

27 Oct 1997

Residence town

-

Registry

Birmingham

County

Warwickshire

Country

England

Document type

Grant only

Number

9751217750

Record set

England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT