The history of my family
Mira ASTBURY
Alternative names
Mira PARKES (Married)
Mirah PARKES (Secondary)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Mira ASTBURY
~1794 - ~1856
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Mira ASTBURY
~1794 - ~1856
  m. Thomas PARKES (1793 - ~1855)
 
Mary PARKES
bap.1818 - ~1868
of Hanley, Staffordshire
Ann PARKES
1824 - ~1874
of Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
William PARKES
1827 - ~1877
of Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Emma PARKES
1830 - ~1880
of Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Thomas PARKES
1835 - ~1885
of Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
7 Nov 1814
20
Marriage to husband Thomas PARKES 
1
Bagnall, Staffordshire
25 Jan 1818
23
Baptism of daughter Mary PARKES 
2
Hanley, Staffordshire
21 Mar 1824
29
Birth of daughter Ann PARKES 
3
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
24 Feb 1827
32
Birth of son William PARKES 
4
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
3 Sep 1830
35
Birth of daughter Emma PARKES 
5
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
13 Aug 1835
40
Birth of son Thomas PARKES 
6
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Bucknall Parish Records
Citation image
2 - Hanley Tabernacle Record
Citation imageCitation image

First name(s) Mary

Last name Parkes

Birth year -

Baptism year 1818

Baptism date 25 Jan 1818

Place Hanley

Birth place as transcribed Stoke Upon Trent

Denomination Independent

Father's first name(s) Thomas

Mother's first name(s) Mirah

Mother's last name Astbury

County Staffordshire

Country England

Archive reference TNA/RG/4/2881

Piece description STAFFORDSHIRE: Hanley (Independent): Births & Baptisms

Record set England & Wales Non-Conformist Births And Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Baptisms

Collections from Great Britain, England

3 - Hanley Tabernacle Record
Citation imageCitation image

First name(s) Ann

Last name Parks

Birth year 1824

Birth date 21 Mar 1824

Baptism year 1824

Baptism date 26 May 1824

Place Hanley

Birth place as transcribed Stoke Upon Trent

Denomination Independent

Father's first name(s) Thos

Mother's first name(s) Mirah

Mother's last name Astbury

County Staffordshire

Country England

Archive reference TNA/RG/4/2881

Piece description STAFFORDSHIRE: Hanley (Independent): Births & Baptisms

Record set England & Wales Non-Conformist Births And Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Baptisms

Collections from Great Britain, England

4 - Hanley Tabernacle Record
Citation imageCitation image

First name(s) William

Last name Parks

Birth year 1827

Birth date 24 Feb 1827

Baptism year 1827

Baptism date 19 Sep 1827

Place Hanley

Birth place as transcribed Stoke Upon Trent

Denomination Independent

Father's first name(s) Thos

Mother's first name(s) Mirah

Mother's last name Astbury

County Staffordshire

Country England

Archive reference TNA/RG/4/2881

Piece description STAFFORDSHIRE: Hanley (Independent): Births & Baptisms

Record set England & Wales Non-Conformist Births And Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Baptisms

Collections from Great Britain, England

5 - Hanley Tabernacle Record
Citation imageCitation image

First name(s) Emma

Last name Parks

Birth year 1830

Birth date 03 Sep 1830

Baptism year 1830

Baptism date 25 Oct 1830

Place Hanley

Birth place as transcribed Stoke Upon Trent

Denomination Independent

Father's first name(s) Thos

Mother's first name(s) Mirah

Mother's last name Astbury

County Staffordshire

Country England

Archive reference TNA/RG/4/2881

Piece description STAFFORDSHIRE: Hanley (Independent): Births & Baptisms

Record set England & Wales Non-Conformist Births And Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Baptisms

Collections from Great Britain, England

6 - Hanley Tabernacle Record
Citation imageCitation image

First name(s) Thomas

Last name Parks

Birth year 1835

Birth date 13 Aug 1835

Baptism year 1835

Baptism date 27 Sep 1835

Place Hanley

Birth place as transcribed Stoke Upon Trent

Denomination Independent

Father's first name(s) Thos

Mother's first name(s) Mirah

Mother's last name Astbury

County Staffordshire

Country England

Archive reference TNA/RG/4/2881

Piece description STAFFORDSHIRE: Hanley (Independent): Births & Baptisms

Record set England & Wales Non-Conformist Births And Baptisms

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Parish Baptisms

Collections from Great Britain, England