The history of my family
Margaret 'Peggy' TOMLINSON
of Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Alternative names
Margaret 'Peggy' EDWARDS (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Margaret 'Peggy' TOMLINSON
1913 - 1989
of Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Margaret 'Peggy' TOMLINSON
1913 - 1989
of Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
  m. Albert Garnet 'Bert' EDWARDS (1898 - 1950)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes

Margaret "Peggy" TOMLINSON was born in 1913 in Penn, Staffordshire and is buried there. She was one of 10 children. Her father was a butcher.

After the death of her husband, Albert Garnet "Bert" EDWARDS she had a live-in "partner", George GAULLEY who was head draughtsman for the MEB in Birmingham, until 1962 when he died of lung cancer.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
28 Jun 1913
0
Birth 
Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Q4 1932
19
Marriage to husband Albert Garnet 'Bert' EDWARDS 
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
29 Sep 1939
26
Census 
Amblecote, Staffordshire
28 Jul 1950
37
The Fox Inn, Stourton, Kinver, Staffordshire, England
Q3 1989
76
Death 
Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Burial 
Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

120 High Street, Amblecote, Staffordshire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Albert G

Edwards

29 Aug 1898

Male

Licensed Victualler

Married

42

1

Margaret

Edwards

28 Jun 1913

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duti

Married

42

2

The record for this person is officially closed.

Nora M

Parker

14 Dec 1918

Female

Barmaid

Single

42

4

Ref: RG101/5368D/004/35 Letter Code: ORBA

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Margaret

Last name

Tomlinson

Birth quarter

3

Birth year

1913

Mother's maiden name

Fisher

District

Wolverhampton

County

Staffordshire

Country

England

Volume

6B

Page

1095

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

3 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Margaret

Last name

Edwards

Gender

Female

Birth day

28

Birth month

6

Birth year

1913

Age

-

Death quarter

3

Death year

1989

District

Wolverhampton

Register number

789

County

Staffordshire

Volume

34

Page

692

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

4 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Albert G

Last name

Edwards

Marriage quarter

4

Marriage year

1932

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Albert G Edwards married one of these people

Margaret Tomlinson

Spouse's last name

Tomlinson

District

Nottingham

District number

-

County

Nottinghamshire

Country

England

Volume

7B

Volume as transcribed

7B

Page number

959

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

Category

Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

5 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

120 High Street, Amblecote, Staffordshire

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

Albert G

Edwards

29 Aug 1898

Male

Licensed Victualler

Married

42

1

Margaret

Edwards

28 Jun 1913

Female

Unpaid Domestic Duti

Married

42

2

The record for this person is officially closed.

Nora M

Parker

14 Dec 1918

Female

Barmaid

Single

42

4

Ref: RG101/5368D/004/35 Letter Code: ORBA

6 - Obituary - Albert Garnet Edwards

August 1950

DEATH OF MR A. G. EDWARDS

Licensee at Stourton

The death took place on Friday at the Fox Inn, Clanbrook, Stourton of Mr. Albert Garnet (Bert) Edwards, aged 51 years. He was the eldest son of the late Mr. A. E. Edwards who was for some years licensee of the Bear Hotel, Evesham, and Mrs. A. E. Edwards now residing at Collinsfield, Evesham........... He spent his early life in Redditch, and whilst there volunteered in 1914. He served throughout the 1914-18 war in the Royal Artillery and was wounded. On demobilisation he managed his father's property, Proctors Farm, Redditch for some years, before his family moved to Evesham. On relinquising market gardening Mr. Edwards entered the hotel trade and after business experience at Bromsgrove, Nottingham, Kidderminster and Stourbridge area where he was licensee of the Little Pig Inn, Amblecote, (and during the late war was at the Admiralty Office), he purchased the Fox Inn some years ago. He is survived by his widow and one son.

The mourners were: Mr. Reginald Edwards (son), Mr. Ralph Edwards (brother), Mr. Osmond Edwards (brother), Mr. Harry Phipps and Mr. W.J.Weaver (brothers-in-law), Messrs Frank, Sydney, Charles and Major Tomlinson (brothers-in-law), Mr. Garnet Edwards (uncle), Mr. Esmor Stokes (nephew) ............

7 - England & Wales Government Probate Death Index 1858-2019

EDWARDS Albert Garnett of The Fox Inn Stourton Kinver Staf-

fordshire died 28 July 1950 Administration London 6 September

to Margaret Edwards widow and Ralph Clifford Edwards

licensed victualler. Effects £4705 18s 5d

8 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Margaret

Last name

Edwards

Gender

Female

Birth day

28

Birth month

6

Birth year

1913

Age

-

Death quarter

3

Death year

1989

District

Wolverhampton

Register number

789

County

Staffordshire

Volume

34

Page

692

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT