The history of my family
Margaret Evelyn Agnes 'Margot' HUGHES
Alternative names
Margaret Evelyn Agnes 'Margot' EDWARDS (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Harry HUGHES
~1868 - ~1886
Margaret Evelyn Agnes 'Margot' HUGHES
1909 - 1993
 
M MCHUGH
~1880 - ~1930
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Margaret Evelyn Agnes 'Margot' HUGHES
1909 - 1993
  m. Osmond EDWARDS (1910 - 2000)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Elizabeth Mary 'Liz' EDWARDS
1945 - 2022
of Evesham, Worcestershire
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes

Margaret HUGHES was educated at Prince Henry's Grammer School and after became an editor of the Evesham Journal. She rowed and played Hockey for Evesham.

She married Osmond EDWARDS in October 1934.

At her wedding, a guard of honour formed by members of the Evesham Ladies Hockey Club clad in scarlet tunics formed an archway of hockey sticks which was somewhat remarked upon in the newspaper report.

Her cousins, Mary and Michael MCHUGH, were train bearers and Muriel HUGHES, her sister, was bridesmaid.

Margaret died in 1993.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
27 Jan 1909
0
Birth 
 
bef 1934
25
Death of father Harry HUGHES 
 
2 Oct 1934
25
Marriage to husband Osmond EDWARDS 
St Lawrence, Evesham, Worcestershire, England
26 Jun 1945
36
Birth of daughter Elizabeth Mary 'Liz' EDWARDS 
Evesham, Worcestershire
1993
84
Death 
 
c. Dec 2000
91
Death of husband Osmond EDWARDS 
Ludlow, Shropshire
11 May 2022
113
Death of daughter Elizabeth Mary 'Liz' EDWARDS 
Hereford Hospital, Hereford, , Herefordshire, England
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Email from Martin Edwards

My wife is Mina, nee Drouga, and we were married in 1976 in Athens, Greece. We have one child, a daughter, Marina Dimitra, born in 1980.

Incidentally, my late mother's dates are 1909 - 1993 and you have the correct dates for my late father. My parents were married in 1934 in Evesham, Worcestershire. My brother David was born in 1943, my sister Elizabeth in 1945, my sister Felicity in 1947 and I was born in 1949.

2 - Ancestry.com: England and Wales Civil Registration Death Index

Name: OSMOND EDWARDS

Death Year: 2000

Death Registration Month/Year: 12/00

Birth Date: 19 Jan 1910

Registration District: Ludlow

Inferred County: Salop

Register Number: 17D

Entry number: 46

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT