The history of my family
Edna COCKSHUTT
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Edna BAMFORD (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Edna COCKSHUTT
1921 - 2011
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Edna COCKSHUTT
1921 - 2011
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. Firth BAMFORD (1919 - 1986)
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
Q4 1921
0
Birth 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q1 1947
25
Marriage to husband Firth BAMFORD 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Q4 1986
65
Death of husband Firth BAMFORD 
Blackburn, Lancashire
2 Dec 2011
90
Death 
Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Edna

Last name

Cockshutt

Birth quarter

4

Birth year

1921

Mother's maiden name

Boulton

District

Blackburn

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Page

332

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Firth

Last name

Bamford

Marriage quarter

1

Marriage year

1947

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Firth Bamford married one of these people

Edna Cockshutt

Spouse's last name

Cockshutt

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

10B

Volume as transcribed

10B

Page number

547

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

3 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Firth

Last name

Bamford

Gender

Male

Birth day

31

Birth month

3

Birth year

1919

Age

-

Death quarter

4

Death year

1986

District

Blackburn

Register number

1286

County

Lancashire

Volume

40

Page

259

Country

England

Record set

England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

4 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

Title

Ms

First name(s)

Edna

Last name

Bamford

Sex

Female

Age

90

Birth year

1921

Birth date

1921

Death year

2011

Death date

02 Dec 2011

Residence

Blackburn

Area

Blackburn

Geo direction

North West

Postcode area

BB

Postcode district

BB2

Postcode sector

BB2 5

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Record set

United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT