The history of my family
Nancy DUCKWORTH
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Alternative names
Nancy FORREST (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Nancy DUCKWORTH
1908 - ~1974
of Blackburn, Lancashire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Nancy DUCKWORTH
1908 - ~1974
of Blackburn, Lancashire
  m. William 'Bill' FORREST (1906 - 1969)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
12 Dec 1908
0
Birth 
 
Q4 1931
22
Marriage to husband William 'Bill' FORREST 
Blackburn, Lancashire
29 Sep 1939
30
Census 
66 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, Lancashire
21 Jun 1969
60
Death of husband William 'Bill' FORREST 
82 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, Lancashire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

66 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire, England

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

William

Forrest

27 Aug 1906

Male

Fitters Labourer Textile Heavy W

Married

136

1

Nancy

Forrest

12 Dec 1908

Female

Cotton Weaver

Married

136

2

William

Forrest

31 Mar 1933

Male

At School

Single

136

3

Ref: RG101/4226C/011/18 Letter Code: NBCC

2 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

William

Last name

Forrest

Marriage quarter

4

Marriage year

1931

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

William Forrest married one of these people

Nancy Duckworth

Spouse's last name

Duckworth

District

Blackburn

District number

-

County

Lancashire

Country

England

Volume

8E

Volume as transcribed

8E

Page number

578

3 - 1939 England and Wales Register - 29th September 1939
Citation image

66 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, Blackburn C.B., Lancashire, England

First name(s)

Last name(s)

DOB

Sex

Occupation

Marital status

Schedule

Schedule Sub Number |

William

Forrest

27 Aug 1906

Male

Fitters Labourer Textile Heavy W

Married

136

1

Nancy

Forrest

12 Dec 1908

Female

Cotton Weaver

Married

136

2

William

Forrest

31 Mar 1933

Male

At School

Single

136

3

Ref: RG101/4226C/011/18 Letter Code: NBCC

4 - Bill Forrest - Death Notices

FORREST - On 21st June at his home 82 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, William, the dearly loved husband of Nancy Forrest, aged 62 years, dear father of Billy and Maureen and grandad of David. "In heavenly love abiding" reporsing in the Chapel of Rest, Weir Street. Cortege from his home on Wednesday for funeral service at Christ Church at 2:50 p.m. followed by cremation at Pleasington at 3:30 p.m.

----------------

FORREST - Treasured memories of a dear husband, Bill who died June 21, 1969. Loved and remembered every day. - From his wife Nancy, son Billy, daughter-in-law Maureen and grandson David.

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT