The history of my family
Mary Ann BASSFORD
Alternative names
Mary Ann PICKERING (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Mary Ann BASSFORD
1847 - ~1908
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Mary Ann BASSFORD
1847 - ~1908
  m. Arthur PICKERING (~1847 - ~1909)
 
Mary Jane 'Jennie' PICKERING
1871 - 1958
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
  m. John Sivell 'Jackie' WEAVER (1871 - 1948)
 
William Arthur Boyd WEAVER
1899 - 1978
Provision merchant of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
  m. Marjorie YARDLEY (1899 - 1979)
 
A Private Individual
Malcolm B WEAVER
1931 - 2015
of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
John Royston Douglas WEAVER
1902 - 1947
Merchant Seaman - Master and Commander of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
  m. Lilian Mary TILT (1903 - ~1969)
 
Lily PICKERING
1873 - 1931
of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
  m. William Edward WEAVER (1869 - 1960)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
1847
0
Birth 
 
1870
23
Marriage to husband Arthur PICKERING 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
c. 1871
24
Birth of daughter Mary Jane 'Jennie' PICKERING 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
c. 1873
26
Birth of daughter Lily PICKERING 
 
Q1 1899
52
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
5 Aug 1913
66
Marriage of daughter Lily PICKERING and William Edward WEAVER 
All Saints, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
8 Jan 1931
84
Death of daughter Lily PICKERING 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Q2 1958
111
Death of daughter Mary Jane 'Jennie' PICKERING 
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Mary J

Last name

Weaver

Gender

Female

Birth day

-

Birth month

-

Birth year

1871

Age

87

Death quarter

2

Death year

1958

District

Bromsgrove

County

Worcestershire

Volume

9D

Page

8

2 - Weaver - Pickering reference

Marriages Mar 1899

--------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Nicklin Mary Bromsgrove 6c 453

Nokes Henry Bromsgrove 6c 453

Pickering Mary Jane Bromsgrove 6c 453

Weaver John Sivell Bromsgrove 6c 453

3 - Weaver Family Bible

Bible printed 26 January 1813

William Edward Weaver married at All Saints Church Bromsgrove to Lily Pickering

Aug 5th 1913

4 - Bromsgrove, Droitwich and Redditch Weekly Messenger

SUDDEN DEATH OF MRS WILLIAM WEAVER

The death of Mrs Lily Weaver, wife of Mr. William Weaver, a well-known builder of Ambleside, Stourbridge Road, took place on Thursday evening very suddenly. Mrs. Weaver, who was 57 years of age had been poorly with a cold during the week, but had not laid up or consulted medical advice. She became worse on Thursday afternoon, however, and went to bed. She died shortly after six o'clock. Mrs Weaver was Mr. Weaver's second wife and was a daughter of the late Arthur Pickering for many years associated with the clothing trade of Bromsgrove, first as managing director of Messrs Harries Whitfield and Co., of Aston Fields, and later as head of the firm A. Pickering and Co., Bromsgrove.

5 - Weaver Family Bible

Bible printed 26 January 1813

Lily Weaver Died January 29th 1931

6 - England & Wales, Death Registration Index 1837-2007 and United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017

First name(s)

Mary J

Last name

Weaver

Gender

Female

Birth day

-

Birth month

-

Birth year

1871

Age

87

Death quarter

2

Death year

1958

District

Bromsgrove

County

Worcestershire

Volume

9D

Page

8

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT