The history of my family
Mary PARKS
of Staffordshire
Alternative names
Mary BROCKMAN (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
John PARKS
~1790 - 1854
Potter of Hanley, Staffordshire
Mary PARKS
~1831 - ~1892
of Staffordshire
 
John TAYLOR
~1749 - ~1830
of Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire
Susannah TAYLOR
1792 - bur.1833
of Hanley, Staffordshire
 
Elizabeth [TAYLOR]
~1762 - ~1812
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Mary PARKS
~1831 - ~1892
of Staffordshire
  m. William BROCKMAN (~1820 - ~1895)
 
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
btw 1831 and 1832
0
Birth 
Staffordshire
6 Feb 1833
2
Burial of mother Susannah TAYLOR 
Chapelry Of Hanley, , Staffordshire, England
7 Jun 1841
9
query Caution: Recorded age does not match calculated age (10).
Census 
Chell Street, Hanley, Staffordshire
27 Nov 1843
12
Marriage of brother John PARKES and Mary Ann KNIGHT 
Bagnall, Staffordshire
11 Nov 1844
13
Marriage of sister Thirza PARKS and Jonas MAYER 
Bucknall Cum Bagnall, Staffordshire
5 Apr 1853
22
Residence 
87 Market Street, Hanley, , Staffordshire, England
5 Apr 1853
22
Marriage to husband William BROCKMAN 
St John, Hanley, , Staffordshire, England
15 Sep 1854
23
Death of father John PARKS 
High Street, Hanley, Staffordshire
Q2 1878
47
Marriage of brother John PARKES and Anisa SHAW 
Huddersfield, Yorkshire
21 May 1882
51
Burial of brother John PARKES 
Holy Trinity Church, Hepworth, Yorkshire, England
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - Hanley Parish Records

BURIALS in the Chapelry of Hanley in the County of Stafford in the Year 1833

Susanna Parks - Hanley - Febry 6 - {age] 37 - Rev Wm Richards

2 - UK 1841 Census - 7th June 1841

Note: Ages of adults were often rounded down to nearest 5 years. For example, a recorded age of 25 implies an age of between 25 and 29.

Citation image

John Parks - 45 - Potter j - Y

John Parks - 18 - Potter j - Y

Thirza Parks - 15 - - Y

Harriet Parks - 12 - - Y

Mary Parks - 9 - - Y

3 - Parks - Knight 1843

1843 Marriage solemnized at Bagnall in the Parish of Bucknall in the County of Stafford

No: 65

When married - Novr 27

Name and Surname - Age - Condition - Rank or Profession - Residence at the time of marriage - Father's name and surname - Rank or Profession of father

John Parks - 22 - Single - Potter - Bucknall - Jno Parks - Potter

Mary Ann Knight - 21 - Single - Painter - Bucknall - Jas Knight - Engineer

Married in the Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church by me Ed Powys

This marriage was solemnized between us: John Parks X, Mary Ann Knight X in the presence of us, Samuel Mason X, Edna Rider X

4 - Bucknall Parish Records

1844 Marriage solemnized at Bucknall in the Parish of Bucknall in the County of Stafford

67 - Nov 11

Jonas Mayer - 20 - Single - Potter - Bucknall - Thos Mayer - Collier

Thirza Parkes - 22 - Single - Potter - Bucknall - Jno Parkes - Idle

This marriage was solemnized between us

Thirza Parkes X

Jonas Mayer

in the Presence of us

George [Bownes?] X

Elizabeth [Sellars?]

5 - Hanley Parish Records
Citation image

1853 Marriage solemnized at Hanley Chapel in the Parish of Stoke in the County of Stafford

112 - April 5

William Brockman - 21 - Bachelor - Collier - 6 Tontine Street - Joseph Brockman - Labourer

Mary Parks - 22 - Spinster - - 87 Market Street - John Parks - Potter

This marriage was solemnized between us

The Mark X of William Brockman

The Mark X of Mary Parks

in the presence of us

John Parks

The Mark X of Sarah Edwards

6 - John Parkes 1854

Superintendent Registrar's District Stoke Upon Trent

Registrar's District Hanley

1854 DEATHS in the District of Hanley in the County of Stafford

219 - Fifteenth June 1854 Hanley - John Parkes - Male - 60 years - Potter - By the visitation of God - W Harding Coroner Burslem - Thirtieth September 1854 - William Palmer Registrar

7 - FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Reprinted by permission. Copyright © 1999-2002 by Intellectual Reserve, Inc

Author: LDS. Publishing Info: This information has been reproduced with explicit permission of LDS

First name(s) John

Last name Parkes

Gender Male

Marital status -

Occupation -

Event year 1882

Birth year 1824

Age at death 58y

Burial year 1882

Burial date 21 May 1882

Burial place Hepworth, Yorkshire, England

Place Hepworth

County Yorkshire

Country England

Record set England Deaths & Burials 1538-1991

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT