The history of my family
Sarah BROOKER
of St Giles, London, Middlesex
Alternative names
Sarah PEASE (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
John BROOKER
1645 - ~1706
Girdler coffeeman of London, Middlesex
William BROOKER
1675 - ~1745
of Brighton, Sussex
 
Jane PITMAN
1644 - ~1706
of St Dunstan-in-the-West, London, Middlesex
Zacharias BROOKER
bap.1715 - bur.1788
Butcher of Brighton, Sussex
 
Sarah BROOKER
bap.1757 - ~1821
of St Giles, London, Middlesex
 
John BELCHIER
~1595 - ~1645
Samuell BELCHIER
bap.1638 - bur.1688
Apothecary of Barford St John, Banbury, Oxfordshire
 
Elizabeth [BELCHIER]
~1595 - ~1645
John BELCHIER
bap.1686 - ~1746
Cabinet maker and craftsman of furniture, mirrors and glass of Deddington, Banbury, Oxfordshire
 
Beata WEST
~1642 - bur.1686
of Deddington, Banbury, Oxfordshire
Elizabeth BELCHIER
bap.1712 - bur.1795
of City Of London, London, Middlesex
 
Thomas BELCHER
~1643 - ~1743
of City Of London, London, Middlesex
Catherine BELCHER
~1683 - ~1749
of City Of London, London, Middlesex
 
Rebecca [BELCHER]
~1642 - ~1692
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Sarah BROOKER
bap.1757 - ~1821
of St Giles, London, Middlesex
  m. Joseph PEASE (~1716 - 1786)
 
Narrative and Notes

Sarah BROOKER married Joseph PEASE in July 1785 but was a widow by September 1788 when her father wrote his will. There appears to have been no children.

A Joseph PEASE aged 70 died in the workhouse in July 1786, which seems unlikely to be the right Joseph PEASE, but then the only other candidate died in Yorkshire:

a Joseph PEASE of Pontefract, Yorkshire, died on 14 Jun 1788.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
Jul 1753
-3
Death of sister Sarah BROOKER 
St Giles, London, Middlesex
5 Jun 1757
0
Baptism 
St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, London, Middlesex, England
Aug 1773
16
Marriage of brother Zacharias BROOKER and Jane STEEL 
St James, Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex, England
25 Jul 1785
28
Marriage to husband Joseph PEASE 
St Clement Danes, City Of London, London, Middlesex, England
23 Aug 1785
28
Marriage of sister Philadelphia BROOKER and Thomas CAVANAGH 
St Clement Danes, City Of London, London, Middlesex, England
Jul 1786
29
Death of husband Joseph PEASE 
 
23 Nov 1788
31
Burial of father Zacharias BROOKER 
St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, London, Middlesex, England
16 Jul 1793
36
Burial of brother Zacharias BROOKER 
St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, London, Middlesex, England
20 Jan 1795
37
Burial of mother Elizabeth BELCHIER 
St Martin in the Fields, City of Westminster, Middlesex, England
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, Middlesex, Parish Records
Publishing Info: Source Citation London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P82/GIS/A/02 Description Year: 1784-1812 Source Information Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Original data:Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives. Images produced by permission of the City of London Corporation. The City of London...
Citation image

June 1757

5 Sarah of Zacharias & Eliz Brooker

2 - St James, Clerkenwell, London, Parish Records
Citation image

The Year 1773

No 1014

Banns of Marriage between Zacharias Brooker & Jane Steel Both of this Parish were published on the three Sundays underwritten:

25th of July

1st of Aug'st

8th August

3 - St Clement Danes, City of London, Parish Records
Citation image
4 - St Clement Danes, City of London, Parish Records
Citation image
5 - St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, Middlesex, Parish Records
Publishing Info: Source Citation London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P82/GIS/A/02 Description Year: 1784-1812 Source Information Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Original data:Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives. Images produced by permission of the City of London Corporation. The City of London...
Citation image

November 1788 Burials

23 Zachariah Brooker Cro. l. [Cross Lane?]

6 - St Giles in the Fields, St Giles, Middlesex, Parish Records
Publishing Info: Source Citation London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: P82/GIS/A/02 Description Year: 1784-1812 Source Information Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Original data:Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives. Images produced by permission of the City of London Corporation. The City of London...
Citation image

July 1793 Burials

16 Zacharias Brooker Cro. l. [Cross Lane?]

7 - St Martin in the Fields, Middlesex, Parish Records
Citation image

Buried in January 1795

20 Elizabeth Brooker W[oman]

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT