The history of my family
Barbara GREEN
Alternative names
Barbara GARNER (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Barbara GREEN
~1859 - ~1931
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Barbara GREEN
~1859 - ~1931
  m. Thomas GARNER (bap.1864 - 1934)
 
Elsie GARNER
1891 - ~1946
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
Captain John Bailey GARNER MC and Bar
1891 - ~1955
Acting Captain - Leicestershire Regiment of Hinckley, Leicestershire
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
Clive GARNER
~1893 - ~1943
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
Gladys Esther GARNER
1896 - 1978
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
  m. Walter HADDON (~1885 - ~1960)
 
Jeffrey E HADDON
1919 - ~1969
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
A Private Individual
  m. Reginald EATWELL (~1911 - ?)
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Arthur Stanley GARNER
~1904 - 1974
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
  m. Dorren Alma Hackett [GARNER] (~1904 - ?)
 
A Private Individual
 
A Private Individual
 
Robert GARNER
~1906 - ~1956
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
1889
30
Marriage to husband Thomas GARNER 
 
1891
32
Birth of daughter Elsie GARNER 
 
c. 1891
32
 
btw 1893 and 1894
34
Birth of son Clive GARNER 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
Q2 1896
37
Birth of daughter Gladys Esther GARNER 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
btw 1904 and 1905
45
Birth of son Arthur Stanley GARNER 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
btw 1906 and 1907
47
Birth of son Robert GARNER 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
Q1 1918
59
Marriage of daughter Gladys Esther GARNER and Walter HADDON 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
1934
75
Death of husband Thomas GARNER 
 
Q2 1974
115
Death of son Arthur Stanley GARNER 
Leicester, Leicestershire
1978
119
Death of daughter Gladys Esther GARNER 
 
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - UK 1911 Census - 2 April 1911
Citation image

William Edward Weaver - Head - 42 - Married - - - - Builder - - Employer - Worcestershire Bromsgrove - -

Esther Weaver - Wife - 39 - Married - 8 [years marriage] - 1 [child born alive] - 1 [child living] - - - - - - Leicestershire Hinckley - -

William John Weaver - Son - 6 - Single - - - - - Worcestershire Bromsgrove

Bailey Garner - Nephew - 20 - Single - - - - - Worker - Builder - Worker - - Leicestershire Hinckley - -

Minne Byng - Servant - 17 - Single - - - - - Dom[estic] servant - - Worcestershire Bromsgrove - -

Postal Address: Ambleside Bromsgrove

2 - Email from Alan Eatwell
Author: Alan Eatwell - Grandson of Gladys Garner

In 1997 a man named Alan Eatwell sent me an e-mail regarding his

Garner ancestors. Here is what he had to say:

"My grandmother was Gladys Esther Garner (1896-1978). Her father was

Thomas Garner (1864-1934) and married Barbara Green in 1889. He was

born in Burbage. The family then moved to Hinckley (2 miles away).

Thomas' father was John Garner (b. 1839) who married Esther Bailey in

1862. His father was Timothy Garner, who married Mary Leigh.

It may interest you that my great uncle John Bailey Garner was a major

in the Royal Leicestershire Regiment and my g great uncle Willoughby

Garner was the Colonel of the Regiment around the beginning of WW1.

My family still live in Burbage." - Alan Eatwell

Paul Garner

3 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index 1837-1915

First name(s)

Gladys Esther

Last name

Garner

Birth quarter

2

Birth year

1896

Mother's maiden name

Green

District

Hinckley

County

Leicestershire

Country

England

Volume

7A

Page

49

Record set

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

4 - England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005

First name(s)

Gladys E

Last name

Garner

Marriage quarter

1

Marriage year

1918

Registration month

-

MarriageFinder ™

Gladys E Garner married one of these people

Walter Haddon

Spouse's last name

Haddon

District

Hinckley

District number

-

County

Leicestershire

Country

England

Volume

7A

Volume as transcribed

7A

Page number

100

Record set

England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

5 - Email from Alan Eatwell
Author: Alan Eatwell - Grandson of Gladys Garner

In 1997 a man named Alan Eatwell sent me an e-mail regarding his

Garner ancestors. Here is what he had to say:

"My grandmother was Gladys Esther Garner (1896-1978). Her father was

Thomas Garner (1864-1934) and married Barbara Green in 1889. He was

born in Burbage. The family then moved to Hinckley (2 miles away).

Thomas' father was John Garner (b. 1839) who married Esther Bailey in

1862. His father was Timothy Garner, who married Mary Leigh.

It may interest you that my great uncle John Bailey Garner was a major

in the Royal Leicestershire Regiment and my g great uncle Willoughby

Garner was the Colonel of the Regiment around the beginning of WW1.

My family still live in Burbage." - Alan Eatwell

Paul Garner

6 - Email from Alan Eatwell
Author: Alan Eatwell - Grandson of Gladys Garner

In 1997 a man named Alan Eatwell sent me an e-mail regarding his

Garner ancestors. Here is what he had to say:

"My grandmother was Gladys Esther Garner (1896-1978). Her father was

Thomas Garner (1864-1934) and married Barbara Green in 1889. He was

born in Burbage. The family then moved to Hinckley (2 miles away).

Thomas' father was John Garner (b. 1839) who married Esther Bailey in

1862. His father was Timothy Garner, who married Mary Leigh.

It may interest you that my great uncle John Bailey Garner was a major

in the Royal Leicestershire Regiment and my g great uncle Willoughby

Garner was the Colonel of the Regiment around the beginning of WW1.

My family still live in Burbage." - Alan Eatwell

Paul Garner

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT