The history of my family
Ellen FURBOROUGH
of Eltham, South Taranaki, Taranaki, New Zealand
Alternative names
Ellen ANSLEY (Married)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Robert FURBOROUGH
~1643 - bur.1703
of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
William FURBOROUGH
1682 - 1725
Weaver and shopkeeper of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Elizabeth HANDS
~1648 - ~1718
of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
Robert FURBOROUGH
1723 - bur.1777
Weaver of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Mary THORNTON
~1686 - ~1753
of Ashby Parva, Leicestershire
Robert FURBOROUGH
bap.1757 - 1830
Shoe Maker of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Richard HANDS
~1664 - bur.1714
of Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
Richard HANDS
bap.1679 - bur.1757
of Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
 
Maria [HANDS]
~1639 - ~1689
Jane HANDS
bap.1724 - bur.1808
of Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
 
Elizabeth [HANDS]
~1707 - bur.1757
of Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
Thomas FURBOROUGH
bap.1791 - ~1886
Cordwainer of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Martha GIMSON
~1757 - ~1832
Robert FURBOROUGH
bap.1820 - ~1906
Shoemaker, Farmer, Victualer, Cow keeper, Grazier of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Margaretta SANKEY
~1784 - ~1859
Thomas Hardy 'Tom' FURBOROUGH
1851 - 1913
Labourer, Granite quarryman, Agricultural labourer of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
 
Thomas HARDY
~1775 - ~1825
Farmer
Mary Ann HARDY
~1816 - ~1905
of Sharnford, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
 
Joseph FURBOROUGH
1885 - 1966
Pensioner of Ratby, Leicestershire
 
Maria BALL
1855 - 1927
of Frolesworth, Leicestershire
Ellen FURBOROUGH
1918 - 2000
of Eltham, South Taranaki, Taranaki, New Zealand
 
Martha Ellen SMITH
1891 - 1963
of Egmont, Taranaki, New Zealand
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Ellen FURBOROUGH
1918 - 2000
of Eltham, South Taranaki, Taranaki, New Zealand
  m. Weston Ross ANSLEY (1919 - 2002)
 
Noel Ross ANSLEY
1941 - 2012
of Morrinsville, Waikato, New Zealand
 
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
A Private Individual
Narrative and Notes
Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
5 Dec 1918
0
Birth 
Eltham, South Taranaki, Taranaki, New Zealand
1935
17
Marriage of sister Mary FURBOROUGH and Harold John Graham BURN 
New Zealand
frm 1938 to 1939
20
Residence 
1
Parson Street, Springvale, Wanganui, Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
1941
23
Birth of son Noel Ross ANSLEY 
Morrinsville, Waikato, New Zealand
18 Mar 1963
44
Death of mother Martha Ellen SMITH 
 
20 Jun 1966
47
Death of father Joseph FURBOROUGH 
23
Leamington, Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
4 Jun 1986
67
Death of brother Thomas Edwin FURBOROUGH 
4
 
28 Jan 2000
81
Death 
Leamington, Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
Feb 2000
81
Burial 
Leamington, Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
2002
84
Death of husband Weston Ross ANSLEY 
 
16 Mar 2008
89
Death of brother Herbert Joseph FURBOROUGH 
 
26 Apr 2012
93
Death of son Noel Ross ANSLEY 
Kaitaia, Far North, New Zealand
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - NZ Post Office Directory
Publishing Info: NZ Post Office Directory
Citation image

Parson Street, Springvale, Wanganui

2 - New Zealand Death Index

First name(s) Joseph

Last name Furborough

Birth date 1886

Age at death 80

Registration year 1966

Registration number 1966/29707

Year Of Birth 1886

Certificate ordering To order, visit https://www.bdmonline.dia.govt.nz/NonHistoricRecords

Country New Zealand

Record set New Zealand Death Index

Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records

Subcategory Civil Deaths & Burials

Collections from Australasia, New Zealand

3 - Leamington, Cambridge, NZ, Cemetery Record
Citation image
4 - Find a Grave Index 1300s-Current
Citation image