The history of my family
Ann BAILEY
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
Alternative names
Ann BEVINS (Married)
Ann SMITH (Married)
Ann STANTON (Secondary)
Ancestors
Show generations
- +
Thomas STANTON BAILEY
~1783 - 1839
Grazier of Hinckley, Leicestershire
Ann BAILEY
1818 - ~1884
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
 
William GREWCOCK
~1705 - ~1755
of Barwell, Leicestershire
David GREWCOCK
bap.1741 - bur.1806
Butcher of Barwell, Leicestershire
 
Unknown [GREWCOCK]
~1705 - ~1755
Elizabeth GREWCOCK
1782 - 1846
of Barwell, Leicestershire
 
Godfrey WALKER
~1717 - ~1792
of Barwell, Leicestershire
Mary WALKER
bap.1750 - bur.1820
of Barwell, Leicestershire
 
Elez. WALKER
~1717 - ~1792
of Barwell, Leicestershire
Spouses and Descendants
Generations
- +
Ann BAILEY
1818 - ~1884
of Hinckley, Leicestershire
  m. Nathaniel BEVINS (~1806 - ~1881)
  m. Daniel SMITH (~1809 - ~1884)
 
Narrative and Notes

There are two marriages that fit. More research needed to establish which (if either) is correct.

Timeline
Personal Family World
Date
Age*
Event
Place
1818
0
Birth 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
24 May 1818
0
Baptism 
St Mary's, Hinckley, Leicestershire, England
5 Apr 1838
20
Marriage of brother Joseph BAILEY and Esther BATES 
St Michaels, Coventry, Warwickshire, England
aft 1838
20
Death of brother William BAILEY 
 
14 Feb 1839
21
Marriage to husband Nathaniel BEVINS 
St Mary's, Hinckley, Leicestershire, England
1 Nov 1839
21
Death of father Thomas STANTON BAILEY 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
19 Jun 1842
24
Marriage to husband Daniel SMITH 
Hinckley, Leicestershire
16 Jun 1846
28
Death of mother Elizabeth GREWCOCK 
Barwell, Leicestershire
30 Mar 1851
33
Census 
Coton Road, Chilvers Coton, , Leicestershire, England
14 Dec 1852
34
Death of brother Joseph BAILEY 
Regent Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire
Documented age, Calculated age, Estimated age
Citations
1 - St Mary, Hinckley, Parish Records
Citation image

BAPTISMS solemnized in the Parish of Hinckley in the County of Leicester in the Year 1818

1818

24th of May - Ann daughter of - Thomas Bailey Elizabeth - Stanton - Hinckey - Labourer - N Brown Vicar

2 - Bailey - Bates 1838

1838 Marriage solemnized at the Parish Church in the Parish of St Michael in the City of Coventry

No: 115

When married - 5th April 1838

Name and Surname - Age - Condition - Rank or Profession - Residence at the time of marriage - Father's name and surname - Rank or Profession of father

Joseph Bailey - Of full age - Bachelor - Labourer - Whitley - Thomas Bailey - Labourer

Esther Bates - Of full age - Spinster - - Whitley - Joseph Bates - Labourer

Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me Rd Chapman, Curate

This marriage was solemnized between us: Joseph Bailey, Esther Bates in the Presence of us, Mary Ann Egirton, William Bailey

3 - St Mary, Hinckley, Parish Records
Citation image

1839 Marriage solemnized in the Parish Church in the Parish of Hinckley in the County of Leicester

68 - Feby 14

Nathaniel Bevins - Fulll age - Widower - Farmer - Desford - Thomas Bevins - Farmer

Ann Bailey - Minor - Spinster - - Hinckley - Thomas Bailey - Farmer

Married in the Parish Church accordsing to the rites and ceremonies of the Establish Church by me ???

This marriage was solemnized between us

Nathaniel Bevins

Ann Bailey

in the Presence of us

Thomas Bailey's X mark

Thos Orton

4 - Thomas Bailey 1839

Dec 1839 BAILEY Thomas Hinckley 15 58

Certified Copy of an Entry of Death

1839 Death in the Sub-District of Hinclley in the County of Leicester and Warwick

No - When and where died - Sex - Age - Occupation - Cause of death - Signature, description and residence of informant - When registered - Signature of registrar

404 - First of November 1839 at Hinckley - Thomas Bailey - Male - 56 years - Grazier - Fever - The mark of X Ellen Matthews present at the death Hinckley - Fourth November 1839 - Thomas Vann Registrar

5 - St Mary, Hinckley, Parish Records
Citation image

1842 Hinckley

June 19th

Daniel Smith - 29 - Bachelor - F.W.K. - Hinckley - John Smith - F.W.K.

Ann Bailey - 24 - Spinster - F.W.K. - Hinckley - Thomas Bailey - F.W.K.

The mark of X Daniel Smith

Ann Bailey

in the presence of

John Smith

Marie Smith

6 - Barwell Church Inscriptions

In affectionate remembrance of Thomas Bailey who departed this life the 2nd November 1839 Aged 56 years

-

I shall go to him but he shall not return to me II Sam xii 23

-

Also Elizabeth wife of the above who died June 16th 1846 aged 64 years

-

Parents farewell no time nor place

Thy much loved memory shall efface

They kindred who inscribed this stone

With their last sigh thy loss shall mourn

7 - UK 1851 Census - 30th March 1851
Citation image
8 - Joseph Bailey 1852

GRO Ref: Dec 1852 Hinckley 7a 41

Certified Copy of an Entry of Death

1852 Death in the Sub-District of Hinckey in the County of Leicester and Warwick

No - When and where died - Sex - Age - Occupation - Cause of death - Signature, description and residence of informant - When registered - Signature of registrar

426 - Fourteenth December 1852, Regent Street Hinckley - Joseph Bailey - Male - 43 years - Farmer - Pulmonary consumption 6 weeks Certified - X The mark of Sarah Harrod in attendance Trinity Lane Hinckley - Fifteenth December 1852 - Willoughby Privey Registrar

I am using cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and tailor content to your interests, in accordance with my Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT